Privacy Policy

The website of Zeeh Design GmbH is generally operated without the storage of personal data. The data is processed exclusively in Germany. Data is not passed on to third parties.

Personal data is collected on this website only to the extent technically necessary and is immediately anonymised.

The following section explains which data is collected, processed and used and for which purposes.

Data processing on this website
This Privacy Policy applies only to this website. If you are forwarded via links from our pages to other sites, please inform yourself there about the respective handling of your data.

When a page is accessed and loaded by a browser, each time data is collected and exchanged on the server for the page being accessed.

If the website provides a means of entering personal or business data (email addresses, names), the user provides such information on an expressly voluntary basis.

Serverlog data
We ensure that your privacy and personal information are protected by implementing and complying with applicable data protection laws. Your trust is the driving force and foundation of our work.

We are governed by the provisions of the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). The necessary technical and organisational measures have accordingly been taken to ensure compliance with data protection regulations. Each time a file or page of this website is accessed, access data is automatically transmitted from your browser to the hoster of this website and saved in a log file.

This relates to the following data:

  • IP address of your computer (shortened)
  • Port number used
  • Address of the page you visited last, or from where you followed a link to the current page (referrer URL)
  • Browser software (name, version number, set language, operating system)
  • Timestamp logging when the webpage was accessed

We evaluate the aforementioned data solely for statistical purposes in order to measure the demand for the website or, in the case of harmful use, to make the attack comprehensible in order to take possible protective measures.

Your IP address will be shortened so that no personal reference can be made. This therefore makes it impossible for us to assign this data to a specific person. This data is also not merged with other data sources.

Expostock. Use of your data
Via our www.expostock.de website, clients who store their own furniture or materials from events or trade fairs at Zeeh Design can view their own stock of articles with more detailed specifications (type, quantity, description, packaging, weight, etc.).

Access to this platform requires registration with Zeeh Design. To achieve access, clients receive login data ('master account') consisting of a client number and a password ('matchcode').

The data transmitted during log-in is encrypted ("https"). Log-in data will not be saved and will be used purely to restrict access to your personal area. There is no processing of data in third countries.

Clients have more options available to them in the premium version (EXPOSTOCK 'Dispo'). For example, clients can generate additional user accounts by accessing the platform via the 'Masteraccount' with its associated rights.

The creation (type of password is freely selectable) and possible forwarding of this access data to internal departments or external partners, thus enabling access to the data there, is the sole decision and responsibility of the respective client.

In addition, the 'Dispo' version enables clients to create 'Events'. The data recorded there consists of the event (name of the event), the period (start and end of the event) as well as the withdrawal and return dates.

This allows clients to allocate their stored equipment to individual client-specific events (material management, scheduling), and to add the stored equipment to a wide range of uses by various specialist departments. In an overview there, the respective client can view all events created by it as well as the corresponding contact persons (first name, surname) and, where applicable, the specialist department.

The respective clients are responsible for the nature and extent of their data stored there. Clients disclose this data expressly on a voluntary basis for the sole purpose of scheduling materials and transparency.

The data can be viewed by specially authorized Zeeh Design employees. However, this personal data is not further processed or used.

If clients wish to outsource stored equipment, this tool can be used to request a 'Material Request' from Zeeh Design. The material request is sent directly from the tool as an email to Zeeh Design (expostock@zeeh-design.de) and from this point onwards is processed like a normal query with a request for a quotation from Zeeh Design.

Again, it is the respective clients themselves who disclose the data and on an expressly voluntary basis. Zeeh Design processes this data for the sole purpose of handling the transaction.

Furthermore, we do not collect any personal data when you visit our website (www.expstock.de). Nor do we use cookies or similar techniques that can be used to track a user's access behaviour.

Dataspace.Zeeh-Design. Use of your data
Zeeh Design uses its own platform (SAAS) for the secure exchange of data. Clients and agencies with whom Zeeh Design is in exchange can exchange encrypted data via the so-called upload or download links via 'https protocol' (end to end).

The data used to generate the upload or download links is limited to the acquisition and use of an email address of the desired recipient. No further data is collected. All data will be deleted immediately after the downloading or uploading has been completed.

Data which could be attributed to individual persons is not logged. The data is processed exclusively in Germany. Data is not passed on to third parties.

XING. Use of your data
Our social media website is accessible on XING via www.xing.com/companies/zeehdesigngmbh. Personal data is not recorded by ZeehDesign there. Access statistics are not traceable to the user.

Each XING member who lists Zeeh Design GmbH as a text on his or her private profile will be displayed with further personal information on our XING website. This linking is solely at the personal discretion of the respective user, and can be changed by the user at any time and independently. Zeeh Design has no influence on this.

The website refers to the imprint and data policy at www.zeeh-design.de via a link.

LinkedIn. Use of your data
Our social media website can be reached on LinkedIn via www.linkedin.com/company/1409832/. Personal data is not collected by Zeeh Design there. Access statistics are not traceable to the user.

Each LinkedIn member who lists Zeeh Design GmbH as a text on their private profile will be displayed as a link on our LinkedIn website. This linking is solely at the discretion of the respective user and can be changed by the user independently.

The webpage refers to our homepage at www.zeeh-design.de where further details about our privacy policy can be found.

Cookies
Zeeh Design does not use cookies or other tracking technologies.

Applicability of the German Telemedia and the German Federal Data Protection Act
The provisions of the German Telemedia Act apply to this website. Subject to special statutory provisions, the German Federal Data Protection Act also applies insofar as personal data is processed on this website. From 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the new version of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG n.F.) also apply.

Deletion of your data, revocation of your consent
You have the right at any time to obtain specific information about the data stored about you, to view this data and to demand that incorrect data about you be corrected or that the stored data be completely or partially deleted.

If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may revoke your consent to processing at any time with future effect. The relevant data will then be deleted or blocked immediately, in accordance with legal storage periods.

You can send your revocation of consent, stating your full name and email address, to the following postal or email address:

Zeeh Design GmbH
– Datenschutz –
Boschstraße 16
82178 Puchheim
Tel +49 (0) 89 / 89 01 33 - 0
datenschutz[at]zeeh-design.de

If you have any questions about data privacy aspects, you can reach us at the following email address:
datenschutz[at]zeeh-design.de

Further information
If you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data on this website, please write to:

Zeeh Design GmbH
– Datenschutz –
Boschstraße 16
82178 Puchheim
Tel +49 (0) 89 / 89 01 33 - 0
Fax +49 (0) 89 / 89 01 33 – 10

The Bavarian Data Protection Authority (BayLDA), which is responsible for overseeing data protection law in the non-public sector in Bavaria, can be reached at the following address:

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht
Promenade 27
91522 Ansbach
Tel.: 0981 53 1228
www.lda.bayern.de

Amendments to the Privacy Policy
As a result of the dynamic development of our Internet presence, it may be necessary for us to make adjustments to our Privacy Policy from time to time. Please therefore refer to the latest version of our Privacy Policy. (Current version v005_2018_05_07).

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
< prev
next >